Skip to main content

4-H Shooting Sports Results & Recognition

Updated July 19, 2019
Thumbnail

John Keimig

SDSU Extension Youth Safety Field Specialist

2019 Results

Shooting Sports Hall of Fame

2018 Inductees

  • Kathryn Reeves (Pennington County)
  • Don and Nina Fromm (Hughes County)
  • Tim and Tammy Withers (Hughes County)
  • Larry Kerr (Hyde County)
  • Harlan Hilleson (Marshall County)

2016 Inductees

  • Don Guthmiller (Hamlin County)
  • Marlin Davis (Faulk County)
  • Jerry Opbroek (Davison County)

2015 Inductees

  • Kenneth Nelson (Brookings County)
  • Bob Fillingsness, Jr (Lincoln County)
  • Dennis Hardy (Lincoln County)
  • Dan Jones (Stanley County)
  • Michelle Scarborough Julian (Hughes County)
  • Marlin Scarborough (Hughes County)
  • Bill Shattuck (Hughes County)

State Match Records

South Dakota 4-H proudly recognizes the outstanding marksmanship of state record holders across all shooting disciplines. State records are recorded each year at the annual South Dakota 4-H Shooting Sports State Shoot. The format for the records listed below is Record: Name, County, Score (Year).

Beginners (Ages 8-10)

BB Gun

  • Standing: Peyton Arbach, Minnehaha County, 99.01C (2013)
  • Kneeling: Nathan Wagner, Hughes County, 97.06C (1993)
  • Sitting: Elyk Swinden, Hughes County, 99.07 (2019)
  • Prone: Katie Cowen, 100.04C (1997)
  • Total Score: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 382.20C (2016)
  • Total Team: Stanley County, 1439.06C (1993)

Air Rifle (position records began in 2019)

  • Prone: Alexis Hoffman, Douglas County, 94.04 (2019)
  • Standing: Alexis Hoffman, Douglas County, 71.0 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Alexis Hoffman, Douglas County, 82.01 (2019)
  • Total Score 3-P: Savanna Bloom, Day County, 252 (2013)
  • Total Score: Brian Beaman, Walworth County, 304 (1995)
  • Total Team: Brookings County, 683.01 (2013)

Air Pistol

  • Bullseye: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 181.03C (2016)
  • Timed Fire: Evan Koerner, Brookings County, 90.02C (2013)
  • Total Team: Hamlin County, 656.07 (2010)

Archery

  • RWOS: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 141.09x (1998)
  • RWOS Team: Douglas County, 340.10x (2018)
  • RWS: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 144.10x (1998)
  • RWS Team: Hughes County, 359.14x (1998)
  • CWOS: Ethan Cole, Marshall County, 143.09x (2000)
  • CWOS Team: Marshall County, 405.26x (2000)
  • CWS: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 150.14 (1998)
  • CWS Team: Beadle County, 413.23x (1996)
  • CWS-R
    • Nate Buscher, Hughes County, 150.30x (2005)
    • Cody Honeywell, Hughes County, 150.30x (2005)
  • CWS-R Team: Hughes County, 450.83x (2005)
  • CWOS-R: Ethan Cole, Marshall County, 140.10x (2000)
  • CWOS-R Team: Marshall County, 400.18x (2000)
  • Recuve Open: Terissa Taylor, Moody County, 145.13 (2019)
  • ComOpen
    • Nate Buscher, Hughes County, 150.30x (2004)
    • Cody Honeywell, Hughes County, 150.30x (2005)
    • Kadin Nelson, Pennington County, 150.30x (2015)
    • Ethan Bartholow, Beadle County, 150.3 (2017)
  • ComOpen Team: Hughes County, 449.81x (2005)

Juniors (11-13)

BB Gun

  • Off Hand: Roberta Forman, Hughes County, 97.06C (2007)
  • Kneeling: Natalie Mohr, Hughes County, 99.08C (2016)
  • Sitting: Eric Krizan, Minnehaha County, 100.09C (2006)
  • Prone: Korey Fischer, Stanley County, 100.09C (2000)
  • Cassandra Ryckman, Hughes County, 100.09C (2013)
  • Julia Ivey, Minnehaha County, 100.09 (2017)
  • Total Score: Kendra Jacobs, Minnehaha County, 391.20C (2012)
  • Total Team: Douglas County, 1519.65C (2015)

Air Rifle (position records began in 2019)

  • Prone: Josiah Hays, Hughes County, 97.06 (2019)
  • Standing: Zoe Dissing, Minnehaha County, 86.01 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Zoe Dissing, Minnehaha County, 91.04 (2019)
  • Total Score 3-P:  Holly Coldman, Minnehaha County, 268 (2004)
  • Total Team 3-P: Hughes County, 1002.22C (2018)
  • Total Score: Holly Coldman, Minnehaha County, 350.12 (2003)
  • Total Team: Marshall County, 1189.06C (2000)

Air Pistol

  • Bullseye: Joseph Schnetzer, 181 (1999)
  • Timed Fire: Collin Borgmann, Davison County, 86.01 (2008)
  • Total Team: Douglas County, 664.05C (2014)

22 Pistol

  • Total Score: Rose Smith, Lawrence County, 286.10C (2017)
  • Total Team: Tripp County, 1002.17 (2018)

22 Rifle

  • Off Hand
    • William Zebroski, Hughes County, 99.09C (2011)
    • Zane DeRynck, Brookings County, 79 (2017* (AR23))
  • Kneeling
    • Kaycee Szymanski, Pennington County, 98.05C (2012)
    • Nicollette Hoffman, Douglas County, 89.01 (2018* (AR23))
  • Sitting: Thomas Kallemeyn, Hughes County, 95.05C (2001)
  • Prone
    • Eric Krizan, Minnehaha County, 100.10C (2008)
    • Nicollette Hoffman, Douglas County, 96.04 (2018* (AR23))
  • Total Score: Nicollette Hoffman, Douglas County, 260.05 (2018* (AR23))
  • Total Team: Brookings County, 872.10C (2017* (AR23))
  • Total Score 3-P: Kaycee Szymanski, Pennington County, 284.09C (2012)
  • Total 3-P Team: Pennington County, 1070.13C (2013)
  • Total Score: Jared Namken, Hamlin County, 347.02 (1998)
  • Total Team: Hamlin County, 1147.11C (2001)
  • Total 3-P Team: Pennington County, 1070.13C (2013)

CMP (position recordkeeping began in 2015)

  • Prone (Slow Fire):
    • George Clark, Tripp County, 99 (2018)
    • Cora Cox, Beadle County, 99
  • Prone (Rapid Fire): Dana Schelske, Sanborn County, 98 (2018)
  • Standing (Slow Fire):
    • Bradley Dangel, Charles Mix County, 98 (2018)
    • Rose Smith, Lawrence County, 98 (2015)
  • Standing (Rapid Fire): Henry Johnson, Bennett County, 96 (2017)
  • Kneeling (Slow Fire):
    • Spencer Calhoon, Tripp County, 95 (2018)
    • Henry Johnson, Bennett County, 95 (2017)
  • Kneeling (Rapid Fire): Rose Smith, Lawrence County, 94 (2016)
  • Total Score: Kyle Jacobson, Charles Mix County, 592.37 (2005)
  • Total Team: Pennington County, 2103.22C (2012)

Smallbore Rifle Precision (60 shots began in 2019)

  • Prone: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 200.14 (2019)
  • Standing: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 188.02 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 197.08 (2019)
  • Total Score: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 585.24 (2019)

Archery (moved to 15 yards in 1993)

  • RWOS
    • Aaron Rogers, Beadle County, 137.05x (1993)
    • Colton Michalek, Brule County, 128.04x (2018)
  • RWOS Team: Sully County, 339.09x (2004)
  • RWS: John Bush, Sully County, 136.09x (2004)
  • RWS Team: Hughes County, 363.14x (2001)
  • CWOS
    • Kiyle Leichtnam, Pennington County 140.10 (2019)
    • Tim Sherman, 138.12x (1993)
  • CWOS Team: Pennington County, 361.19x (2019)
  • CWOS-R: Nathan Wagner, Hughes County, 138.12x (1997)
  • CWOS-R Team: Marshall County, 381.15 (2002)
  • CWS
    • Adam Kloos, Grant County, 146.13x (2007**(fingers))
    • Nathan Oines, 148 (1991)
  • CWS Team: Clark County, 416.21x (1996)
  • CWS-R
    • Braxton Pulse, Brule County, 150.27 (2019)
    • Aren Wells, Pennington County, 150.26x (2012)
  • CWS-R Team: Marshall County, 441.46x (2018)
  • Compound Open: Ethan Bartholow, Beadle County, 150.30 (2019)
  • ComOpen Team: Hughes County, 447.60x (2007)
  • Recurve Open: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 147.16x (2001)

Seniors

BB Gun

  • Off Hand: John Kallemeyn, Hughes County, 98.06C (2000)
  • Kneeling: Roberta Forman, Hughes County, 99.08C (2009)
  • Sitting
    • Michael Stenson, 100.07C (1997)
    • Makenzie Maxwell, Marshall County, 100.07C (2010)
  • Prone: Colby Olauson, Brookings County, 100.09C (2016)
  • Total Score: Justin Merriam, Hughes County, 389.21C (2017)
  • Total Team: Pierre Sr Shooters, 1531.45C (1993)

Air Rifle (position records began in 2019)

  • Prone: Jessica Hays, Hughes County, 97.02 (2019)
  • Standing: Justin Merriman, Hughes County, 83.02 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Justin Merriman, Hughes County, 94.03 (2019)
  • Total Score 3-P: John Kallemeyn, Hughes County, 280.01 (2002)
  • Total Team 3-P: Hughes County, 1048.2C (2019)
  • Total Score
    • Julie Jones, Hughes County, 375 (1999)
    • Michelle Scarborough, Stanley County, 377 (1985)
  • Total Team: Minnehaha County, 1368.37 (2003)

Air Pistol

  • Bullseye: Marshal Matters, Meade County, 185 (2011)
  • Timed Fire: Seth Shorb, Custer County, 89 (2017)
  • Total Team: Meade County, 649.03 (2010)

22 Pistol

  • Total Score: Cory Slunecka, Faulk County, 288.11 (2009)
  • Total Team: Brookings County, 990.09C (2007)

22 Rifle

  • Off Hand
    • Kelsey Emme, Meade County, 98.072C (2010)
    • Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 96.01C (2017* (AR23))
  • Kneeling
    • Shelby Freeman, Marshall County, 100.09C (2008)
    • Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 98.04C (2017* (AR23))
  • Sitting: Brian Beaman, Walworth County, 100.07C (2003)
  • Prone
    • Eric Krizan, Minnehaha County, 100.092C (2010)
    • Ryan Habeck, Hughes County, 100.06C (2017* (AR23))
  • Total Score: Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 293.08C (2017* (AR23))
  • Total Team: Pennington County, 1047.16C (2016* (AR23))
  • Total Score 3-P: Kelsey Emme, Meade County, 297.216 (2010)
  • Total 3-P Team: Minnehaha County, 1120.39C (2005)
  • Total Score: Brian Beaman, Walworth County, 394.25C (2003)
  • Total Team: Pennington County, 1447.41C (2001)

CMP (position recordkeeping began in 2015)

  • Prone (Slow Fire): Aiken Crowley, Lawrence County, 100.08 (2019)
  • Prone (Rapid Fire): Spencer Calhoon, Tripp County, 99.04 (2019)
  • Standing (Slow Fire): Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 100 (2017)
  • Standing (Rapid Fire): Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 99 (2015)
  • Kneeling (Slow Fire): Cole Thompson, Pennington County, 99 (2017)
  • Kneeling (Rapid Fire): Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 98 (2015)
  • Total Score: Sondra Coldman, Minnehaha County, 591 (2005)
  • Total Team: Pennington County, 2259.52C (2015)

Smallbore Rifle Precision (60 shots began in 2019)

  • Prone: Rose Smith, Lawrence County, 194.05(2019)
  • Standing: Julia Ivey, Minnehaha County, 188.03 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Julia Ivey, Minnehaha County, 190.05 (2019)
  • Total Score: Julia Ivey, Minnehaha County, 571.17 (2019)
  • Total Team: Brookings County, 2003.14 (2019)

Archery

  • RWOS: Bryce Pick, Minnehaha County, 130.08x (2006)
  • RWOS Team: Hughes County, 307.04x (2002)
  • RWS: Courtney Anderson, Brookings County, 140.07x (2012)
  • RWS Team: Hughes County, 356.14x (2002)
  • CWOS
    • Trent Withers, Hughes County, 132.08x (2002**(fingers))
    • Aaron Rogers, Beadle County, 133.05x (1995)
  • CWOS Team: Hughes County, 352.15 (2002)
  • CWOS-R: Nathan Wagner, Hughes County, 141.1 (2002)
  • CWOS-R Team: Hughes County, 381.16 (2002)
  • CWS: Jacob Foiles, Brookings County, 142.10x (2012)
  • CWS Team: Clark County, 419.28x (1996)
  • CWS-R
    • Dan Norby, Lake County, 150.27x (2010)
    • Matt Peterson, Meade County, 150.27x (2017)
  • CWS-R Team: Pennington County, 448.65x (2017)
  • CompoundOpen: Wade McClanahan, Tripp County, 150.29x (2018)
  • ComOpenTeam: Pennington County, 448.67x (2017)
  • Recurve Open: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 148.16x (2003)
  • Recurve Open Team: Jones County, 337.04 (2019)