Skip to main content

About

As the outreach arm of our state’s land grant, South Dakota State University, SDSU Extension is able to provide farmers, ranchers, agri-business people, communities, families and youth with the research-based information they need to succeed. SDSU Extension meets the changing needs of South Dakotans with progressive outreach services, ranging from one-on-one interaction and forums to 24/7 online access through our website (formerly iGrow.org).

SDSU Extension organizes program outreach across 4 program areas: Agriculture and Natural Resources, Food & Families, Community Vitality and 4-H Youth Development. Specific educational initiatives under these four program areas include:

  • 4-H Youth Development
  • Climate assessment
  • Community capacity building
  • Crop performance testing
  • Crop production
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Food safety
  • Integrated pest management
  • Livestock production
  • Nutrition
  • Water and soil health
  • Wellness

Listening, Learning, Leading through Communities

We all belong to a community. Depending on your definition – it may be large, small or somewhere in between. For some, community is defined by their zip code. For others, community is made of up folks from across the state, nation and world who engage in the same occupation, hobby or beliefs. While still others perceive their community as all of the above.

Our Locations

Use the list below to contact SDSU Extension offices throughout South Dakota. The Our Experts page can be used to search for contact information and view the resources published by our faculty and professional staff.

South Dakota State University Campus

SDSU Extension Director: Berg Agricultural Hall (SAG) 154, SDSU, Box 2207D, Brookings, SD 57007 | 605.688.4792

Regional Centers

  • Aberdeen Regional Center: 13 Second Ave. SE, Aberdeen, SD 57401 | 605.626.2870
  • Lemmon Regional Center: 408 Eighth St. W., Lemmon, SD 57638 | 605.374.4177
  • Mitchell Regional Center: 1800 E. Spruce St., Mitchell, SD 57301 | 605.995.7378
  • Pierre Regional Center: 412 W. Missouri Ave.,  Pierre, SD 57501 | 605.773.8120
  • Rapid City Regional Center: 711 N. Creek Drive, Rapid City, SD 57703 | 605.394.1722
  • Sioux Falls Regional Center: 2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | 605.782.3290
  • Watertown Regional Center: 1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD 57201 | 605.882.5140
  • Winner Regional Center: 325 S. Monroe St., Ste. 125, Winner, SD 57580 | 605.842.1267

County Offices & Native American Programs

  • Aurora County: 401 N. Main, P.O. Box 397, Plankinton, SD 57368 | 605.942.7754
  • Beadle County: 1070 Third St. SW, Huron, SD 57350 | 605.353.8436
  • Bennett County: 501 Second Ave., Ste. A, P.O. Box M, Martin, SD 57551 | 605.685.6972
  • Bon Homme County: 103 W. 18th Ave., P.O. Box 603, Tyndall, SD 57066 | 605.589.3531
  • Brookings County: 2810 22nd Ave. S., Ste. 2, Brookings, SD 57006 | 605.693.8280
  • Brown County: 400 24th Ave. NW, Aberdeen, SD 57401 | 605.626.7120
  • Brule County: 300 S. Courtland St., Ste. 202, Chamberlain, SD 57325 | 605.234.4431
  • Butte/Lawrence County: 849 Fifth Ave., Belle Fourche, SD 57717 | 605.892.3371
  • Campbell County: Second St. NE, P.O. Box 147, Mound City, SD 57646 | 605.955.3305
  • Charles Mix County: 400 Main St., P.O. Box 188, Lake Andes, SD 57356 | 605.487.7666
  • Cheyenne River Tribal Extension Office: BIA Education Building, P.O. Box 40, Eagle Butte, SD 57625 | 605.964.4955
  • Clark County: 200 N. Commercial St., P.O. Box 294, Clark, SD 57225 | 605.532.3681
  • Clay County: 515 High St., Vermillion, SD 57069 | 605.677.7111
  • Codington County: 1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD 57201 | 605.882.6300
  • Corson County: 108 First St. E., P.O. Box 255, McIntosh, SD 57641 | 605.273.4368
  • Custer County: 447 Crook St., Ste. 1, Custer, SD 57730 | 605.673.4971
  • Davison County: 3200 W. Havens St., Mitchell, SD 57301 | 605.995.8620
  • Day County: 711 W. First St., Ste. 105, Webster, SD 57274 | 605.345.9504
  • Deuel County: 419 Third Ave. S., P.O. Box 350, Clear Lake, SD 57226 | 605.874.2681
  • Dewey County: 710 C St., P.O. Box 9, Timber Lake, SD 57656 | 605.865.3652
  • Douglas County: 706 Braddock St., P.O. Box 25, Armour, SD 57313 | 605.724.2719
  • Edmunds County: 210 Second Ave., P.O. Box 345, Ipswich, SD 57451 | 605.426.6971
  • Fall River County: 709 Jensen Highway, Ste. B, Hot Springs, SD 57747 | 605.745.5133
  • Faulk County: 110 Ninth Ave. S., P.O. Box 39, Faulkton, SD 57438 | 605.598.6221
  • Grant County: 210 E. Fifth Ave., Milbank, SD 57252 | 605.432.9221
  • Gregory County: 221 E. Eighth, P.O. Box 437, Burke, SD 57523 | 605.775.2581
  • Haakon County: 140 S. Howard Ave., P.O. Box 519, Philip, SD 57567 | 605.859.2840
  • Hamlin County: 300 Fourth St., P.O. Box 268, Hayti, SD 57241 | 605.783.3656
  • Hand County: 415 W. First Ave., Courthouse, Miller, SD 57362 | 605.853.2738
  • Hanson County: 720 Fifth St., P.O. Box 248, Alexandria, SD 57311 | 605.239.4542
  • Harding County: 410 Ramsland Ave., P.O. Box 126, Buffalo, SD 57720 | 605.375.3412
  • Hughes/Stanley/Sully County: 08 E. Second Ave., P.O. Box 970, Ft. Pierre, SD 57532 | 605.223.7730
  • Hutchinson County: 140 Euclid, Rm 126, Olivet, SD 57052 | 605.387.4205
  • Hyde County: 412 Commerical Ave., Highmore, SD 57345 | 605.852.2515
  • Jackson County: 700 Main St., P.O. Box 550, Kadoka, SD 57543 | 605.837.2133
  • Jerauld/Buffalo County: 205 Wallace Ave. S., P.O. Box 366, Wessingon Springs, SD 57382 | 605.539.9471
  • Jones County: 310 Main St., P.O. Box 129, Murdo, SD 57559 | 605.669.7101
  • Kingsbury County: 201 Second St. SE, P.O. Box 159, DeSmet, SD 57231 | 605.854.3851
  • Lake County: 1000 S. Egan Ave., Madison, SD 57042 | 605.256.7603
  • Lincoln County: 104 N. Main, Ste. 30, Canton, SD 57013 | 605.764.2756
  • Lyman County: 300 S. Main, Courthouse, P.O. Box 68, Kennebec, SD 57544 | 605.869.2226
  • Marshall County: 909 S. Main, P.O. Box 229, Britton, SD 57430 | 605.448.5171
  • McCook County: 130 W. Essex, P.O. Box 533, Salem, SD 57058 | 605.425.2242
  • McPherson County: 706 Main St., P.O. Box 29, Leola, SD 57456 | 605.439.3331
  • Meade County: 1425 Sherman St., Ste. 103, Sturgis SD 57785 | 605.347.2436
  • Mellette County: S. First & McKinley, P.O. Box 258, White River, SD 57579 | 605.259.3385
  • Miner County: 400 N. Main St., P.O. Box 219, Howard, SD 57349 | 605.772.4661
  • Minnehaha County: 2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | 605.367.5655
  • Moody County: 500 First Ave. W., Flandreau, SD 57028 | 605.997.2469
  • Pennington County: 601 E. Centre St., Rapid City, SD 57701 | 605.394.2188
  • Perkins County: 400 W. Carr St., P.O. Box 280, Bison, SD 57620 | 605.244.5622
  • Pine Ridge Tribal Extension Office: 7958 Lakota Prairie Drive, P.O. Box 656, Kyle, SD 57752 | 605.455.1299
  • Potter County: 205 W. Commercial Ave., Ste. NE, P.O. Box 16, Gettysburg, SD 57442 | 605.765.9414
  • Roberts County: 411 Second Ave. E., Ste. 14A, Sisseton, SD 57262 | 605.698.7627
  • Rosebud Tribal Extension Office: P.O. Box 1125, Mission, SD 57555 | 605.856.2198
  • Sanborn County: 604 W. Sixth St., P.O. Box 397, Woonsocket, SD 57385 | 605.796.4380
  • Spink County: 210 E. Seventh Ave., Ste. 4, Redfield, SD 57469 | 605.472.5006
  • Tripp County: 200 E. Third St., Winner, SD 57580 | 605.842.2858
  • Turner County; 400 S. Main, P.O. Box 490, Parker SD, 57053 | 605.297.3112
  • Union County: 209 E. Main, Ste. 120, Elk Point, SD 57025 | 605.356.2321
  • Walworth County: 4304 Fourth Ave., P.O. Box 329, Selby, SD 57472 | 605.649.7607
  • Yankton County: 901 Whiting Drive, Yankton, SD 57078 | 605.665.3387
  • Ziebach County: 501 S. Main, P.O. Box 37, Dupree, SD 57623 | 605.365.5161