Skip to main content

State Shooting Sports Records and Past Results

Updated October 14, 2021
Thumbnail

John Keimig

SDSU Extension Youth Safety Field Specialist

State Match Records

South Dakota 4-H proudly recognizes the outstanding marksmanship of state record holders across all shooting disciplines. State records are recorded each year at the annual South Dakota 4-H Shooting Sports State Shoot. The format for the records listed below is Record: Name, County, Score (Year).

Seniors (Ages 14–18)

BB Gun

  • Off Hand: John Kallemeyn, Hughes County, 98.06C (2000)
  • Kneeling: Roberta Forman, Hughes County, 99.08C (2009)
  • Sitting
    • Michael Stenson, 100.07C (1997)
    • Makenzie Maxwell, Marshall County, 100.07C (2010)
  • Prone: Colby Olauson, Brookings County, 100.09C (2016)
  • Total Score: Justin Merriam, Hughes County, 389.21C (2017)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Hughes County, 1139.47 (2021)

Air Rifle (position records began in 2019)

  • Prone: Jessica Hays, Hughes, 97.06 (2021)
  • Standing: Jenna Kruger, Hughes, 86.01 (2021)
  • Kneeling: Justin Merriman, Hughes County, 94.03 (2019)
  • Total Score 3-P: John Kallemeyn, Hughes County, 280.01 (2002)
  • Total Team 3-P: Hughes County, 1048.2C (2019)
  • Total Score
    • Julie Jones, Hughes County, 375 (1999)
    • Michelle Scarborough, Stanley County, 377 (1985)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Hughes County, 809.23 (2021)

Air Pistol

  • Bullseye: Marshal Matters, Meade County, 185 (2011)
  • Timed Fire: Seth Shorb, Custer County, 89 (2017)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Sanborn County, 500.01 (2021)

CMP (position record keeping began in 2015)

  • Prone (Slow Fire): Aiken Crowley, Lawrence County, 100.08 (2019)
  • Prone (Rapid Fire): Spencer Calhoon, Tripp County, 99.04 (2019)
  • Standing (Slow Fire): Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 100 (2017)
  • Standing (Rapid Fire): Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 99 (2015)
  • Kneeling (Slow Fire): Alexander Schelske, Sanborn, 99 (2021); Cole Thompson, Pennington County, 99 (2017)
  • Kneeling (Rapid Fire): Rylie Shull, Pennington County, 98 (2015)
  • Total Score: Sondra Coldman, Minnehaha County, 591 (2005)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Bennett County, 1706.44 (2021)

Smallbore Rifle Precision (60 shots began in 2019)

  • Prone: Madeline Jacobsen, Brookings, 197.08 (2021)
  • Standing: Jasmine Hays, Hughes, 196 (2021)
  • Kneeling: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas, 200.13 (2021)
  • Total Score: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas, 586.33 (2021)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Brookings County, 1590.29 (2021)

Smallbore Pistol-.22 Pistol

  • Total Score: Cory Slunecka, Faulk County, 288.11 (2009)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Tripp County, 763.06 (2021)

Archery

  • RWOS: Bryce Pick, Minnehaha County, 130.08x (2006)
  • RWOS Team: Hughes County, 307.04x (2002)
  • RWS: Courtney Anderson, Brookings County, 140.07x (2012)
  • RWS Team: Hughes County, 356.14x (2002)
  • CWOS
    • Trent Withers, Hughes County, 132.08x (2002**(fingers))
    • Aaron Rogers, Beadle County, 133.05x (1995)
  • CWOS Team: Hughes County, 352.15 (2002)
  • CWOS-R: Nathan Wagner, Hughes County, 141.1 (2002)
  • CWOS-R Team: Hughes County, 381.16 (2002)
  • CWS: Jacob Foiles, Brookings County, 142.10x (2012)
  • CWS Team: Clark County, 419.28x (1996)
  • CWS-R
    • Dan Norby, Lake County, 150.27x (2010)
    • Matt Peterson, Meade County, 150.27x (2017)
  • CWS-R Team: Pennington County, 448.65x (2017)
  • Compound Open: Wade McClanahan, Tripp County, 150.29x (2018)
  • ComOpenTeam: Pennington County, 448.67x (2017)
  • Recurve Open: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 148.16x (2003)
  • Recurve Open Team: Jones County, 337.04 (2019)

Muzzleloader (Records Began in 2019)

  • Bullseye: Elizabeth Shultz, Brookings, 88.01 (2021)
  • Bottles: Eljah Everette, Gregory, 55 (2019)
  • Critters: Dylan Singrey, Brookings, 79 (2020)
  • Total Score: Elizabeth Shultz, Brookings, 198 (2020)
  • Total Team: Brookings County, 516.02 (2021)

Juniors (ages 11–13)

BB Gun

  • Off Hand: Roberta Forman, Hughes County, 97.06C (2007)
  • Kneeling: Natalie Mohr, Hughes County, 99.08C (2016)
  • Sitting: Eric Krizan, Minnehaha County, 100.09C (2006)
  • Prone: Korey Fischer, Stanley County, 100.09C (2000)
  • Cassandra Ryckman, Hughes County, 100.09C (2013)
  • Julia Ivey, Minnehaha County, 100.09 (2017)
  • Total Score: Kendra Jacobs, Minnehaha County, 391.20C (2012)
  • Total Team: Hughes County, 1127.36 (2021)

Air Rifle (position records began in 2019)

  • Prone: Josiah Hays, Hughes County, 97.06 (2019)
  • Standing: Zoe Dissing, Minnehaha County, 86.01 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Zoe Dissing, Minnehaha County, 91.04 (2019)
  • Total Score 3-P:  Holly Coldman, Minnehaha County, 268 (2004)
  • Total Team 3-P: Hughes County, 1002.22C (2018)
  • Total Score: Holly Coldman, Minnehaha County, 350.12 (2003)
  • Total Team: Minnehaha County, 727.12 (2021)

Air Pistol

  • Bullseye: Joseph Schnetzer, 181 (1999)
  • Timed Fire: Collin Borgmann, Davison County, 86.01 (2008)
  • Total Team: Custer County, 464.02 (2021)

CMP (position recordkeeping began in 2015)

  • Prone (Slow Fire):
    • Madison Preston, Custer, 99 (2021); George Clark, Tripp County, 99 (2018); Cora Cox, Beadle County, 99
  • Prone (Rapid Fire): Dana Schelske, Sanborn County, 98 (2018)
  • Standing (Slow Fire):
    • Bradley Dangel, Charles Mix County, 98 (2018)
    • Rose Smith, Lawrence County, 98 (2015)
  • Standing (Rapid Fire):
    • Mya Heinje, Roberts, 96 (2021); Jayden Lick, Roberts, 96 (2021); Henry Johnson, Bennett County, 96 (2017)
  • Kneeling (Slow Fire):
    • Spencer Calhoon, Tripp County, 95 (2018)
    • Henry Johnson, Bennett County, 95 (2017)
  • Kneeling (Rapid Fire): Karlie Kammerer, Butte, 94 (2021); Rose Smith, Lawrence County, 94 (2016)
  • Total Score: Kyle Jacobson, Charles Mix County, 592.37 (2005)
  • Total Team: Roberts County, 1650.3 (2021)

Smallbore Rifle Precision (60 shots began in 2019)

  • Prone: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 200.14 (2019)
  • Standing: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 188.02 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 197.08 (2019)
  • Total Score: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 585.24 (2019)
  • Total Team: Butte County, 1220.08 (2021)

Smallbore Pistol-.22 Pistol

  • Total Score: Rose Smith, Lawrence County, 286.10C (2017)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Union County, 630.01 (2021)

Archery (moved to 15 yards in 1993)

  • RWOS
    • Aaron Rogers, Beadle County, 137.05x (1993)
    • Colton Michalek, Brule County, 128.04x (2018)
  • RWOS Team: Sully County, 339.09x (2004)
  • RWS: John Bush, Sully County, 136.09x (2004)
  • RWS Team: Beadle County, 394.16 (2021)
  • CWOS
    • Kiyle Leichtnam, Pennington County 140.10 (2019)
    • Tim Sherman, 138.12x (1993)
  • CWOS Team: Pennington County, 361.19x (2019)
  • CWOS-R: Nathan Wagner, Hughes County, 138.12x (1997)
  • CWOS-R Team: Marshall County, 381.15 (2002)
  • CWS
    • Adam Kloos, Grant County, 146.13x (2007**(fingers))
    • Nathan Oines, 148 (1991)
  • CWS Team: Clark County, 416.21x (1996)
  • CWS-R: Grady Kane, Beadle County 150.28 (2021)
  • CWS-R Team: Marshall County, 441.46x (2018)
  • Compound Open:
    • Grady Kane, Beadle County, 150.30 (2021)
    • Ethan Bartholow, Beadle County, 150.30 (2019)
  • ComOpen Team: Hughes County, 447.60x (2007)
  • Recurve Open: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 147.16x (2001)
  • Recurve Open Team: Beadle County, 403.31 (2021)

Muzzleloader (records began in 2019)

  • Bullseye: Addison Heinje, Roberts, 89.02 (2021)
  • Bottles: Trevor Shultz, Brookings, 52 (2019)
  • Critters: Mya Heinje, Roberts, 76.01 (2021)
  • Total Score: Josie Nold, Brookings, 201.02 (2021)
  • Total Team: Roberts County, 506.06 (2021)

Beginners (Ages 8-10)

BB Gun

  • Standing: Peyton Arbach, Minnehaha County, 99.01C (2013)
  • Kneeling: Nathan Wagner, Hughes County, 97.06C (1993)
  • Sitting: Elyk Swiden, Hughes County, 99.07 (2019)
  • Prone: Katie Cowen, 100.04C (1997)
  • Total Score: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 382.20C (2016)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Roberts County, 1064.25 (2021)

Air Rifle (position records began in 2019)

  • Prone: Alexis Hoffman, Douglas County, 94.04 (2019)
  • Standing: Alexis Hoffman, Douglas County, 71.0 (2019)
  • Kneeling: Ema Dissing, Minnehaha, 83.02 (2021)
  • Total Score 3-P: Savanna Bloom, Day County, 252 (2013)
  • Total Score: Brian Beaman, Walworth County, 304 (1995)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Brule County, 555.03 (2021)

Air Pistol

  • Bullseye: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas County, 181.03C (2016)
  • Timed Fire: Evan Koerner, Brookings County, 90.02C (2013)
  • Total Team (three-person teams began in 2020): Butte County, 492.01 (2021)

Archery

  • RWOS: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 141.09x (1998)
  • RWOS Team: Douglas County, 340.10x (2018)
  • RWS: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 144.10x (1998)
  • RWS Team: Hughes County, 359.14x (1998)
  • CWOS: Ethan Cole, Marshall County, 143.09x (2000)
  • CWOS Team: Marshall County, 405.26x (2000)
  • CWS: Trent Withers, Hughes County, 150.14 (1998)
  • CWS Team: Beadle County, 413.23x (1996)
  • CWS-R
    • Nate Buscher, Hughes County, 150.30x (2005)
    • Cody Honeywell, Hughes County, 150.30x (2005)
  • CWS-R Team: Hughes County, 450.83x (2005)
  • CWOS-R: Ethan Cole, Marshall County, 140.10x (2000)
  • CWOS-R Team: Marshall County, 400.18x (2000)
  • Recuve Open: Terissa Taylor, Moody County, 145.13 (2019)
  • ComOpen
    • Nate Buscher, Hughes County, 150.30x (2004)
    • Cody Honeywell, Hughes County, 150.30x (2005)
    • Kadin Nelson, Pennington County, 150.30x (2015)
    • Ethan Bartholow, Beadle County, 150.3 (2017)
  • ComOpen Team: Hughes County, 449.81x (2005)

Archived Records

The following state records have been archived due to changes in shooting parameters and competition format.

Beginners (Ages 8–10)

  • BB Gun
    • Total Team: Stanley County, 1439.06C (1993)
  • Air Rifle
    • Total Score: Brian Beaman, Walworth, 304 (1995)
    • Total Team: Brookings County, 683.01C (2013)
  • Air Pistol
    • Total Team: Hamlin County, 656.07C (2010)

Juniors (Ages 11–13)

  • BB Gun
    • Total Team: Douglas County, 1519.65C (2015)
  • Air Rifle
    • Total Score: Holly Coldman, Minnehaha 350.12 (2003)
    • Total Team: Marshall County, 1189.06C (2000); Hughes County, 1002.22C (2018)
  • Air Pistol
    • Total Team: Douglas County, 664.05C (2014)
  • 22-Rifle (Precision)
    • Off Hand: William Zebroski, Hughes, 99.09C (2011); Zane DeRynck, Brookings, 79 (2017)
    • Kneeling: Kaycee Szmanski, Pennington, 98.05C (2012); Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas, 89.01 (2012)
    • Sitting: Thomas Kallemeyn, Hughes, 95.05C (2001)
    • Prone: Eric Krizan, Minnehaha, 100.10C (2008); Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas, 96.04C (2018)
    • Total Score: Nicolette Hoffman, Douglas, 260.05C (2018)
    • Total Team: Brookings County, 872.10C (2017)
    • Total Score 3-P: Kaycee Szmanski, Pennington, 284.09C (2012)
    • Total 3-P Team: Pennington County, 1070.13C (2013)
    • Total Score: Jared Namken, Hamlin, 347.02 (1998)
    • Total Team: Hamlin County, 1147.11C (2001)
  • CMP (Position Record Keeping Began in 2015)
    • Total Team: Pennington County, 2103.22C (2012)
  • Smallbore Pistol-.22 Pistol
    • Total Team: Tripp County, 1002.17C (2018)
  • Archery
    • CWS: Nathan Oines, 148 (1991)
    • RWOS: Aaron Rogers, Beadle, 137.05X (1993)
    • CWOS: Tim Sherman, 363.14X (2001)

Seniors (Ages 14–18)

  • BB Gun
    • Total Team: Pierre JR Shooters, 1531.45C (2003)
  • Air Rifle
    • Total Score: Julie Jones, Hughes, 375 (1999); Michelle Scarborough, Stanley 377 (1985)
    • Total Team: Minnehaha County, 1368.37 (2003); Hughes County, 1048.2C (2019)
  • Air Pistol
    • Total Team: Meade County, 649.03C (2010)
  • 22 Rifle (Precision)
    • Off Hand: Kelsey Emme, Meade, 98.72C (2010); Rylie Shull, Pennington 96.01C (2017)
    • Kneeling: Shelby Freeman, Marshall, 100.09C (200*); Rylie Shull, Pennington 98.04C (2017)
    • Sitting: Brian Beaman, Walworth, 100.07C (2003)
    • Prone: Eric Krizan, Minnehaha, 100.92C (2010); Ryan Habeck, Hughes 100.06C (2017)
    • Total Score: Rylie Shull, Pennington, 293.08C (2017)
    • Total Team: Pennington County, 1047.16C (2016)
    • Total Score 3-P: Kelsey Emme, Meade 297.21C (2016)
    • Total 3-P Team: Minnehaha County, 1120.39C (2005)
    • Total Score: Brian Beaman, Walworth, 394.25C (2003)
    • Total Team: Pennington County, 1447.41C (2001)
  • Smallbore Rifle (Precision 60 Shots Began in 2019)
    • Total Team: Brookings County, 2003.14 (2019)
  • CMP Position (Record Keeping Began in 2015)
    • Total Team: Pennington County, 2259.52C (2015)
  • Smallbore Pistol-.22 Pistol
    • Total Team: Tripp County, 998.05C (2019); Brookings County, 990.09C (2007)
  • Archery
    • CWOS: Aaron Rogers, Beadle 133.05X (1995)

Past Shooting Sports Results

Upcoming Events

a young man shooting a rifle
Dec 04

Jones County Shooting Sports: Coaches Training

SDSU Extension will host 4-H Shooting Sports Discipline Certification on Dec. 4 at the Jones County Sportsman Club, in Murdo, SD.

a young man practicing shooting with a shotgun
Dec 18

Brookings County Shooting Sports: Coaches Training

SDSU Extension will host a 4-H Shooting Sports Discipline Certification on Dec. 18 at the Brookings County Outdoor Adventure Center.