Skip to main content

Miner County Hosts 37th Annual Feeder Calf Show

February 21, 2019

BROOKINGS, S.D. - Black Friday has an altogether different meaning in Miner County where showing cattle the day after Thanksgiving has been a Miner County tradition for the past 37 years. 2018 was once again a success.

The show, held November 23, 2018 at the 4-H Grounds in Howard, boasted 35 4-H show cattle as well as a total of 164 open class entries shown by exhibitors who represented counties across South Dakota as well as the states of Wyoming, Minnesota and Iowa.

"This show continues to be a well-received event and draws families to Howard on a busy holiday weekend," said Maria Feldhaus, Miner County 4-H Youth Program Advisor with SDSU Extension.

Judge Jordan Vandermolen of Pella, Iowa evaluated calves, named the top-five individual steers and heifers, 4-H Champions and evaluated the Pen-of-Three event.

37th Annual Miner County Feeder Calf Show Results

Senior Showmanship - Top 5 Winners

  1. Ryan Dolieslager, Doon, Iowa
  2. Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell
  3. Magan Tol, Canby, Minn.
  4. Storm Johnsen, Wessington
  5. Drew Pederson, Garretson

Junior Showmanship - Top 5 Winners

  1. Harlee Heim, Wessington Springs
  2. Raylee Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs
  3. Sydney Johnsen, Wessington
  4. Chloe Hazel, Beresford
  5. Talen Hazel, Beresford

Beginner Showmanship - Top 5 Winners

  1. Kianna Hazel, Beresford
  2. Kinsley Altena, George, Iowa
  3. Jayna Blume, Pierre
  4. Rylan Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs
  5. Creighten Werning, Emery

2018 Miner County 4-H/FFA Show

British Heifers

Class 1: first place, Kase Callies, Winfred; second place, Kolt Becker, Oldham; third place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell; fourth place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell; fifth place, Hanna Peterson, Fedora; sixth place, Katlin Schlim; seventh place, Zachary Connor, Winfred; eighth place, Brittany Jacobson, Howard and ninth place, Carter Klinkhammer, Howard.

Champion British Heifer was awarded to Kase Callies, Winfred and Reserve Champion British Heifer was awarded to Kolt Becker, Oldham.

Exotic Heifers

Champion Exotic Heifer was awarded to Cody Eich, Howard and Reserve Champion Exotic Heifer was shown by Jenna Eich, Howard.
 
Class 2: first place, Cody Eich, Howard and second place, Nick Litterick, Howard.
 
Class 3: first place, Cody Eich, Howard; second place, Jenna Eich; third place, Carter Klinkhammer and fourth place, Riley Genzlinger, Canova.

Market Heifers

Champion Market Heifer was awarded to Jenna Eich, Howard and Reserve Champion Market Heifer was awarded to Cody Eich, Howard.
 
Class 4: first place, Jenna Eich, Howard; second place, Cody Eich, Howard and third place, Carter Klinkhammer, Howard.

British Steers

Champion British Steer was awarded to Gabe Miller, Winfred and Reserve Champion British Steer was awarded to Mason Jacobson, Howard

Class 5: first place, Gabe Miller, Winfred; second place, Mason Jacobson, Howard; third place, Logan Schlim, Carthage and fourth place, Zach Jacobson, Howard.

Exotic Steers

Champion Exotic Steer was awarded to Jenna Eich, Howard and Reserve Champion Exotic Steer was awarded to, Kase Callies, Winfred.      

Class 6: first place, Jenna Eich, Howard; second place, Cody Eich, Howard; third place, Kase Callies, Winfred; fourth place, Tate Miller, Winfred and fifth place, Tate Miller, Winfred.

Class 7: first place, Kase Callies, Winfred; second place, Lane Miller, Winfred; third place, Cody Eich, Howard and fourth place, Logan Schlim, Carthage.

Overall 4-H Market Champion was awarded to Jenna Eich, Howard with her Market Heifer and overall 4-H Reserve Market Beef was awarded to Cody Eich, Howard.

2018 Open Class Breeding Show Results

Class 1 Angus Breeding Heifers: first place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell; second place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford; third place, Rachel Derksen, Huron; fourth place, Harlee Heim, Wessington Springs; fifth place, Martina Albrecht, Howard; sixth place, Samuel Nibbe, Lake Benton, Minn.; seventh place, Kase Callies, Winfred; eighth place, Ava Rycraft, Watertown and ninth place, Cody Opitz, Hartford.

Class 2 Red Angus Breeding Heifers: first place, Tessa Pederson, Garretson; second place, Trevor Bergh, Florence and third place, Jayna Blume, Pierre.

Class 3 Hereford Breeding Heifers: first place, Ty Bergh, Florence; second place, Matt Weber, Lake Benton, MN; third place, Jayna Blume, Pierre; fourth place, Hunter Heezen, Wessington Springs; fifth place, Spencer Skatvold, Beresford; sixth place, Canyon Kidd, Howard; seventh place, Ivan Blume, Redfield and eighth place, Seth Kojse, Beresford.      

Class 4 Hereford Breeding Heifers: first place, Kerstynn Heim, Wessington Springs; second place, Blake Peskey, Iroquois; third place, Jackson Walsh, DeGraff, MN; fourth place, Ivan Blume, Redfield; fifth place, Riley Rasmussen, Elkton; sixth place, Kyla Peskey, Iroquois; seventh place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell; eighth place, Spencer Skatvold, Beresford and ninth place, Tyler Rasmussen, Elkton.
 
Class 5 Hereford Breeding Heifers: first place, Keaton Grant Krieg, Kingsley, Iowa and second place, Riley Rasmussen, Elkton.

Champion Hereford Breeding Heifer was awarded to Keaton Grant Krieg, Kingsley, Iowa and Reserve Hereford was awarded to Ty Bergh, Florence.

Class 6 Miniature Hereford Breeding Heifers: first place, Natalie Marshall, Mitchell.

Class 7 Shorthorn Breeding Heifers: first place Sydney Johnsen, Wessington and second place, Carter Klinkhammer, Howard.

British Breeding Heifers Top 5: first place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell; second place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford; third place, Keaton Grant Krieg, Kingsley, Iowa; fourth place, Trevor Bergh, Florence and fifth place, Tessa Pederson, Garretson.

Class 8 Charolais Breeding Heifers: first place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford; second place, Landon Coyle, Orient; and third place, Paton Coyle, Orient; fourth place, Logan Zemlicka, Wolsey; fifth place, Jessie Coyle, Orient and sixth place, Maliya Mikkelson, Watertown.
                             
Class 9 Charolais Composite Breeding Heifers: first place, Cody Eich, Howard; second place, Raylee Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs and third place, Paton Coyle, Orient.

Class 10 Chianina Breeding Heifers: first place,Tyler Bush, Britton; second place, Allyson Beninga, Sioux Falls; third place, Ryan Dolieslager, Doon, Iowa; fourth place, Anna Bonine, Beresford; fifth place, Hudson Fouberg, Madison and sixth place, Michael Kjose, Beresford.

Class 11 Maine Anjou Breeding Heifers: first place, Storm Johnsen, Wessington; second place, Bailey DeJong, Kennebec and third place, Cutler Michalski, Willow Lake.

Class 12 MaineTainer Breeding Heifers: first place, Hilary Albrecht; second place, Ryan Dolieslager, Doon, Iowa; third place, Brooklyn Hiniker, Pipestone, Minnesota; fourth place, Jorje Holm, Chandler, Minn.; fifth place, Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake and sixth place, Logan Zemlicka, Wolsey.

Class 13 Shorthorn Plus Breeding Heifers: first place, Cody Eich, Howard; second place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford; third place, Cutler Michalski, Willow Lake; fourth place, Tate Kotalik, Willow Lake; fifth place, Jamie Begalka, Castlewood; sixth place, Shay Michalski and seventh place, Rustin Schroeder, Winner.

Class 14 Simmental Breeding Heifers: first place, Drew Pederson, Garretson; second place, Matt Weber, Lake Benton, Minn.; third place, Storm Johnsen, Wessington; fourth place, Sydney Johnsen, Wessington; fifth place, T.J. Harris, Plankinton and sixth place, Magen Tol, Canby, Minn.

Class 15 Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifers: first place, Jenna Eich, Howard; second place, Ty Bergh, Florence; third place, Tessa Pederson, Garretson, fourth place, Talli Heim, Wessington Springs; fifth place, Brooke Skoglund, Hecla; sixth place, Magen Tol, Canby, Minn.; seventh place, Magen Tol, Canby, Minn.; eighth place, Abby Blagg, Salem and ninth place, Cody Larson, White.

Class 16 Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifers: first place, Elizabeth Albrecht, Howard; second place, Sydney Johnsen, Wessington; third place, Kinsley Altena, George, Iowa; fourth place, Harlee Heim, Wessington Springs; fifth place, Raylee Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs; sixth place, Caden Hojer, Oldham; seventh place, T.J. Harris, Plankinton; eighth place, Austin Rose, Chamberlain; ninth place, Austin Rose, Chamberlain and tenth place, Kody Erickson, Clarinda, Iowa.

Class 17 Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifers: first place, Makynna Heim, Wessington Springs.

Champion Foundation Simmental Breeding Heifer was awarded to Jenna Eich, Howard and Reserve Foundation Simmental was awarded to Elizabeth Albrecht, Howard.

Class 18 Commercial Breeding Heifers: first place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell; second place, Keaton Otto, Manning, Iowa; third place, Kianna Hazel, Beresford; fourth place, Kade Menzel, Erwin and fifth place, Rowdy Scheel, Erwin.
 
Class 19 Commercial Breeding Heifers: first place, Emma Noteboom, Burbank; second place, Allyson Beninga, Sioux Falls; third place, Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake; fourth place, Kody Erickson, Clarinda, Iowa and fifth place, Austin Rose, Chamberlain.

Class 20 Commercial Breeding Heifers: first place, Ryan Blagg, Salem.

Champion Commercial Breeding Heifer was awarded to Keaton Otto, Manning, Iowa and Reserve Commercial Breeding Heifer was awarded to Emma Noteboom, Burbank.

Exotic Breeding Heifers Top 5: first place, Cody Eich, Howard; second place, Jenna Eich, Howard; third place, Hilary Albrecht; fourth place, Elizabeth Albrecht, Howard; fifth place, Keaton Otto, Manning, Iowa.

Overall Champion Breeding Heifer was awarded to Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell and Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer was awarded to Chloe Hazel, Beresford.

Overall Breeding Top 5 Breeding Heifers: first place, Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell; second place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford; third place, Keaton Grant Kreig, Kingsley, Iowa; fourth place, Ty Bergh, Florence and fifth place, Cody Eich, Howard.

Open Class Market Show Results 

Class 1 Market Heifers: first place, Abi Henderson, Adel, Iowa; second place, Maddox Christensen, Alden, Minn; third place, Kianna Hazel, Beresford; fourth place, Hannah Heezen, Wessington Springs; fifth place, Brooke Skoglund, Hecla; sixth place, Trey Skoglund, Hecla; seventh place, Dusty Rose, Chamberlain and eighth place, Rustin Schroeder, Winner.
         
Class 2 Market Heifers: first place, Jenna Eich, Howard; second place, Cody Eich, Howard; third place, Riley Larson, Wessington Springs; fourth place, Creighten Werning, Emery; fifth place, Kindra Wolter, Wessington Springs and sixth place, Bailey DeJong, Kennebec.
 
Champion Market Heifer was awarded to Abi Henderson, Adel, Iowa and Reserve Market Heifer was awarded to Jenna Eich, Howard.
 
Class 3 Red Angus Steers: first place, Hannah Heezen, Wessington Springs and second place, Rylan Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs                                            

Class 4 Hereford Steers: first place, Tyler Rasmussen, Elkton

Class 5 Shorthorn Steers: first place,Kasey Michalski, Willow Lake

British Market Beef Top 5: first place, Hannah Heezen, Wessington Springs; second place, Tyler Rasmussen, Elkton; third place, Rylan Fagerhaug, Wessington Springs and fourth place, Kasey Michalski. No fifth place awarded.

Class 6 Charolais Steers: first place, Creighten Werning, Emery; second place, Lilly Blume, Redfield and third place, Sydney Pankonin, Lamberton, Minn.

Class 7 Chianina Steers: first place, Jenna Eich; second place, Trevor Bergh, Florence; third place, Allie Kappenman, Madison; fourth place, Talen Hazel, Beresford; fifth place, Maliya Mikkelson, Watertown; sixth place, Rylee Schroeder, Winner and seventh place, Kaitlyn Micheel, Cavour.

Class 8 Maine Anjou Steers: first place, MaKayla Nelson, Volga; second place, Anna Bonine, Beresford; third place, Tate Bergh, Florence; fourth place, Chloe Hazel, Beresford; fifth place, Ramsey Fouberg, Madison; sixth place, Maggie DeMers, Colome and seventh place, Jenna Eich, Howard.

Class 9 Maine Anjou Steers: first place, Bailey DeJong, Kennebec; second place, Kase Callies; third place, Nick Kappenman, Madison and fourth place, Kaitlyn Micheel, Cavour.

Champion Maine Anjou Steer was awarded to Bailey DeJong, Kennebec and Reserve Maine Anjou Steer was awarded to MaKayla Nelson, Volga.
 
Class 10 Shorthorn Plus Steers: first place, Trey Skoglund, Hecla; second place, Maddox Christensen, Alden, Minn.; third place, Magen Tol, Canby, Minn.; fourth place, Tanner Kotalik, Utica; fifth place, Mitchell Schmidt, Willow Lake and sixth place, Rylee Schroeder, Winner.
  
Class 11 Simmental Steers: firstplace, Regan Derksen, Huron; second place, Regan Derksen, Huron; third place, Tucker Micheel, Cavour; fourth place, Cora Schaunaman, Ashley, N.D.; fifth place, Rustin Schroeder, Winner and sixth place, Dusty Rose, Chamberlain.

Class 12 Commercial Steers: first place, Brent Nelson, Volga; second place, Kody Foley, Cheyenne, Wyo.; third place, Cody Eich, Howard; fourth place, Cassidy Terwilliger, Madison and fifth place, Dusty Rose, Chamberlain.

Class 13 Commercial Steers: first place, Greyson Nielson, Arlington; second place, Tate Bergh, Florence; third place, Sara Weber, Lake Benton, Minn.; fourth place, Riley Skatvold, Beresford and fifth place, Adelyn Goeken, Yankton.

Top 5 Commercial Steers: first place, Brent Nelson, Volga; second place, Kody Foley, Cheyenne, Wyo.; third place, Greyson Nielson, Arlington and fourth place, Tate Bergh, Florence. No fifth place awarded.

Top 5 Exotic Market Animal: first place, Brent Nelson, Volga; second place, Kody Foley, Cheyenne, Wyo.; third place, Bailey DeJong, Kennebec; fourth place, Creighten Werning, Emery and fifth place, Greyson Nielson, Arlington.

Overall Champion Market Animal was awarded to Abi Henderson, Adel, Iowa and Reserve Market Animal was awarded to Brent Nelson, Volga.

Top 5 Overall Market Animals: first place, Abi Henderson, Adel, Iowa; second place, Brent Nelson, Volga; third place, Kody Foley, Cheyenne, Wyo.; fourth place, Bailey DeJong, Kennebec and fifth place, Creighten Werning, Emery.

child showing a heifer
Samantha Podzimek, Mitchell received Overall Champion Breeding Heifer
child and group showing a heifer
Chloe Hazel, Beresford received Overall Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer
child and group showing a steer
Keaton Grant Krieg received Champion Hereford Breeding Heifer and Third Place Overall Breeding Heifer
child and group showing a steer
Ty Bergh, Florence received Reserve Champion Hereford Breeding Heifer and Fourth Place Overall Breeding Heifer
child and group showing a steer
Cody Eich, Howard received Champion Exotic Heifer
child and group showing a steer
Abi Henderson, Adel, Iowa received Champion Market Heifer and First Place Overall Market Beef
child and group showing a steer
Brent Nelson, Volga received Overall Reserve Market Beef
child and group showing a steer
Kody Foley, Cheyenne, Wyo., received Reserve Champion Commercial Steer and Third Place Overall Market Beef
 child and group showing a steer
Bailey DeJong, Kennebec received Champion Maine Anjou Steer and Fourth Place Overall Market Beef
child and group showing a steer
Creighten Werning, Emery received Champion Charolais Steer and Fifth Place Overall Market Beef during the Miner County 37th Annual Feeder Calf Show held November 23, 2018 at the 4-H Grounds in Howard.