Skip to main content
Jan 08

2019 Private Applicator Certification

Tuesday, January 8 - Tuesday, March 26

SDSU Extension will host Private Applicator training sessions at various locations across South Dakota.

Who needs to be certified or recertified as a Private Pesticide Applicator?

If you plan to apply any pesticides to an agriculture commodity worth $1,000 or more, you need to be certified. It does not matter what pesticide you apply (herbicide, insecticide, or fungicide, etc.) you need to be certified as a Private Applicator.

Individuals have two options to get certified:

  1. Attend a recertification class at any certification site.
  2. Take the Private Applicator exam online at the Department of Agriculture's website.

Why do you need to become certified? First and foremost, it’s the law, but certification gives you the tools to apply pesticides more properly, safely, and profitably. The certification is good for five years and allows applicators to buy and apply general and restricted use pesticides. During the trainings, SDSU Extension personnel will cover the South Dakota rules and regulations about applying pesticides.

Depending on the location, local pest management issues, insect pests, weeds or diseases, will also be discussed.

There is no charge for attending the private applicator class to become certified or recertified as a private pesticide applicator.

Contact

For more information contact Amanda Bachmann by phone at 605.773.8120.

Certification Meetings

Aurora

  • February 1, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, Aurora County Ag Building (118 N. Main St., Plankinton, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Beadle

  • February 21, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Campus Center, Kerr Community Room (333 Ninth St. SW, Huron, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Bennett

  • January 17, 2:00 - 5:00 PM MST, Library Community Room (101 Main St., Martin, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Bon Homme

  • January 16, 6:00 - 9:00 PM CST, Tyndall Community Center (1609 Laurel St., Tyndall, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Brookings

  • February 15, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, McCrory Gardens (631 22nd Ave.., Brookings, SD), Contact: David Karki

Brown

  • February 6, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Americinn (301 Centennial St., Aberdeen, SD ), Contact: Gared Shaffer
  • March 8, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Aberdeen Regional Center (13 Second Ave. SE, Aberdeen, SD ), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Brule

  • March 7, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Brule County Ag Building (200 County Road 122, Pukwana, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Butte

  • February 7, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, First Interstate Bank - basement (41 5th Ave., Belle Fourche, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Campbell

  • January 30, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Community Center (107 North Main St., Herreid, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Charles Mix

  • February 27, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Charles Mix County 4-H Building (100 School St., Lake Andes, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Clark

  • January 15, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, County Courthouse (200 N. Commercial St., Clark, SD), Contact: David Karki

Clay

  • February 26, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, SDSU SE Research Farm (29974 University Road, Beresford, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Codington

  • February 6, 8:30 - 11:30 AM CST, SDSU Extension Codington County Office (1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD), Contact: David Karki
  • February 7, 8:30 - 11:30 AM CST, SDSU Extension Codington County Office (1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD), Contact: David Karki
  • March 26, 6:00 - 9:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Codington County Office (1910 W. Kemp Ave., Watertown, SD), Contact: David Karki

Davidson

  • January 14, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, Mitchell Tech Nordby Trades Center Lecture Hall (1800 E. Spruce St., Mitchell, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Day

  • January 25, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, Webster Armory (120 W. 11th Ave, Webster, SD), Contact: David Karki

Deuel

  • January 24, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (47625 181 First St., Clear Lake, SD), Contact: David Karki

Dewey

  • January 24, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Community Room (700 Main St., Timber Lake, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Douglas

  • March 20, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Douglas County 4-H Center (39183 280th St., Armour, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Edmunds

  • February 28, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, 4-H Building (515 Seventh St., Ipswich, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Fall River

  • February 28, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Fall River County Extension Office (709 Jensen Hwy, Hot Springs, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Faulk

  • February 7, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, City Hall, meeting room (105 Eighth N., Faulkton, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Gregory

  • January 31, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, Burke Civic Center (Main St., Burke, SD - across from the Post Office), Contact: Sara Bauder

Haakon

  • March 14, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Bad River Senior Center (115 S. Center Ave., Philip, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Hamlin

  • January 17, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (310 Pheasant Ave., Hayti, SD), Contact: David Karki

Hand

  • January 11, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Miller High School Auditorium (623 E. Fourth St., Miller, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Hughes

  • January 29, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Pierre Regional Center (412 W. Missouri Ave., Pierre, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Hutchinson

  • March 18, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM CST, Tripp Fire Hall (West Side of Main St., Tripp, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Jerauld

  • March 11, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Jerauld County 4-H Ag Building (604 Second St. NE, Wessington Springs, SD), Contact: Sara Bauder

Lake

  • March 4, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, 4-H Building (1000 South Egan Ave., Madison, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Lincoln

  • February 4, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM CST, Depot (600 W. 5th St., Canton, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Lyman

  • February 22, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Hutch's Cafe & Lounge (308 E. Hwy 16, Presho, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Marshall

  • February 19, 1:00  - 4:00 PM CST, Britton Event Center (1203 3rd St., Britton, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

McCook

  • March 1, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, American Legion Hall (400 N. Main St., Salem, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

McPherson

  • February 26, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Municipal Building (742 Sherman, St., Leola, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Meade

  • January 15, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Faith Community Legion Hall (Main St., Faith, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Minnehaha

  • February 20, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Sioux Falls Regional Center (2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk
  • March 25, 6:00 - 9:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Sioux Falls Regional Center (2001 E. Eighth St., Sioux Falls, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Pennington

  • February 1, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, SDSU Extension Rapid City Regional Center (711 N. Creek Dr., Rapid City, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner
  • March 12, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, University Center (4300 Cheyenne Blvd., Rapid City, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner

Perkins

  • February 21, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, Grand Electric & West River Telephone (801 Coleman Ave., Bison, SD), Contact: Patrick Wagner
  • March 12, 1:00 - 4:00 PM MST, SDSU Extension Lemmon Regional Center (408 Eighth St. W., Lemmon, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Potter

  • February 20, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, American Legion (102 Main St., Hoven, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Roberts

  • January 22, 1:30 - 4:30 PM CST, 4-H Building (11917 BIA Hwy 700, Sisseton, SD), Contact: David Karki

Spink

  • March 5, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, 4-H Building (38497 174th St., Redfield, SD), Contact: Gared Shaffer

Tripp

  • January 8, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Winner Regional Center (325 S. Monroe St., Winner, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck
  • March 12, 2:00 - 5:00 PM CST, SDSU Extension Winner Regional Center (325 S. Monroe St., Winner, SD), Contact: Ruth Beck

Turner

  • February 25, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, Parker Community Building (299 N. Main, Parker, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk

Yankton

  • March 5, 1:00 - 4:00 PM CST, NFAA Easton Yankton Archery Complex (800 Archery Lane, Yankton, SD), Contact: Connie Strunk