Skip to main content
Aug 24

2019 4-H State Fair

Saturday, August 24 - Monday, September 2

A series of swine pens at a state fair.
Courtesy: Lee Cannon [CC BY-SA 2.0]

In 4-H, youth design and participate in their own projects and related activities. This unique learn-by-doing model teaches essential skills that youth will use throughout their lives, such as identifying interests, desiring knowledge, setting goals, engaging in self-reflection, adapting to new situations, communicating, and responding to the needs of others. Whether a young person builds a rocket, raises a companion pet, or plants vegetables, 4-H gives youth the skills they need to thrive and succeed throughout their lives. 

When

August 24, August 27 – September 2, 2019

Where

State Fairgrounds, Huron, SD

View the complete schedule in the 2019 State Fair Book.

Visit the State Fair page for score sheets, forms and educational resources.

2019 County Achievement Days

County Dates
Aurora August 1 and August 3
Beadle August 7 - 9
Bennett August 7 - 11
Bon Homme August 2 - 3 
Brookings July 29 - August 1
Brown August 12 - 19
Brule     July 31 - August 1
Butte/Lawrence July 30 - August 3
Campbell/Walworth July 29th - Display Exhibits in Mound City; August 1 - 2 - Livestock Shows in Selby
Charles Mix July 30 and August 1 - 2
Clark August 6 - 8
Clay August 8 - 10
Codington August 5 - 8 
Corson August 9 - 11
Custer August 8 - 11
Davison August 1 - 3
Day August 7 - 11
Deuel July 29 - August 1
Dewey July 25
Douglas August 5 - 6
Edmunds July 31 - August 2
Fall River July 29; August 1 - 2
Faulk August 4 - 5
Grant August 5 - 7
Gregory August 6 - 9
Haakon/Jackson August 2 - 3
Hamlin August 5 - 9
Hand August 1 - 2
Hanson August 4 - 5
Harding August 16 - 17
Hughes/Stanley August 4 - 6
Hutchinson August 1 - 3
Hyde August 9 - 10
Jerauld/Buffalo August 5 - 6
Jones/Mellette August 5 - 7
Kingsbury July 30 - August 3
Lake July 30 - August 3
Lincoln July 29 - August 1
Lyman August 5 - 6
Marshall July 30 - August 1
McCook August 6 - 8
McPherson August 5 - 6
Meade July 26 - 27
Miner August 5 - 7
Minnehaha August 2 - 10
Moody July 24 - 27
Pennington August 15 - 25
Perkins August 1 - 4
Potter August 3 - 6
Roberts July 29 - 31
Sanborn August 8 - 10
Spink July 30 - August 2 
Sully August 8 - 11
Todd August 1 - 3
Tripp     July 30 - August 3
Turner August 12 - 15
Union August 1 - 4
Yankton August 1 - 3
Ziebach August 1